Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 21, 2020

Environmental Waste Systems respects your right to privacy and we are fully committed to safeguarding it. Our corporate-wide Privacy Policy aims to help you understand how Environmental Waste Systems collects, uses and discloses your data under specific circumstances.

This Privacy Policy applies to Environmental Waste Systems' website and other websites and blog sites managed and/or operated by Environmental Waste Systems. By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Rest assured that you will be notified of any significant change that Environmental Waste Systems may decide to make to this Privacy Policy.

 

What is Personally Identifying Information?

“Personal Identifying Information” or “Personal Information” refers to information or data that can be used to potentially identify, contact or locate a specific individual.

What are the Personal Identifying Information that Environmental Waste Systems Collect?

Environmental Waste Systems collects personal information such as your name, e-mail address, home address, work address, telephone number, company name, and/or billing information once you access certain sections of the website, or sign up for or request information regarding additional services or programs that we offer. You will be asked to provide limited personal information or register for that particular section, service or program in order for us to process your request.


How Does Environmental Waste Systems Use Personal Identifying Information?

The information we collect from you is used:

  • To send you information regarding Environmental Waste Systems and upcoming events and/or training which may be of interest to you in the form of newsletters and promotional materials.

  • To bill you for products and services you requested.

  • To contact and inform you about changes to our websites, products, and/or services which may impact you or might be of interest to you.

  • For research purposes – to evaluate and enhance our existing products and services and develop new ones.

  • To process your inquiries and respond to your requests, comments or concerns.

 

In the event that we may need to use your personal information beyond the scope stated above, your consent will be properly obtained.

What are Cookies and Why Does Environmental Waste Systems Use Them?

A cookie is a small text file used by a web page server and is sent to your computer every time you visit a website. A cookie does not pose any security threat. It cannot damage your computer. It merely allows the website to recognize your browser in the event that you visit the website again. This way, your browser’s information can be easily retrieved which translates to a more personalized experience in using our website and provides added security against fraud or misuse.

Environmental Waste Systems’ cookies do not have the capability to collect personal information. The information that our cookies collect may include your IP address, operating system type, browser type, domain names and the date and time of your visit(s).

Your browser can notify you when you are about to receive a cookie from a website. You can then decide to accept or refuse it. It must be stated however that if you refuse to accept our cookies, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of our website or your browser software.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

 

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.


How Does Environmental Waste Systems Store Your Personal Information?

We take maximum reasonable precautions to protect all your personal information from unauthorized use. To utilize the necessary hardware and software and achieve the most reliable and advanced technology in data storage and transmissions, it is necessary for Environmental Waste Systems to partner with third party vendors and hosting providers. As such, there are some limited instances when your personal information may be transferred and processed outside the United States of America.


Would Environmental Waste Systems Ever Disclose My Personal Information?

Environmental Waste Systems will not disclose your personal information to any third parties, without properly obtaining your consent. We will disclose your personal information only under the following limited circumstances:

  • If we are required to do so by the law

  • In order to exercise or defend our legal rights and/or the rights of our users, consistent with applicable laws

  • To execute processes such as credit-card payments and marketing and research and other functions which require us to partner with third party service providers.

  • In the event that Environmental Waste Systems is involved in a merger, acquisition or other forms of sale, your personal information may be transferred to the purchaser. Rest assured that you will be properly notified when the transfer of your personal information occurs.

Environmental Waste Systems does not sell your Personal Information.

 

Environmental Waste Systems’ Security Measures

We use the most reliable and advanced security measures available to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and subsequent use. Our security measures include, but are not limited to, firewalls, encryptions and secure technology. Environmental Waste Systems trust you to safeguard your username and password and to not disclose it to any other person. In the event that you feel your credentials have been compromised, please contact us immediately.

Anyone inside our company who is granted access to your personal information is bound by strict confidentiality obligations. The same applies every time your personal information is transferred to a third-party service provider.

 

Environmental Waste Systems does not guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. The security measures used to guard your information are known for their highest level of efficiency and reliability.

Environmental Waste Systems will keep and safeguard your personal information as long as deemed as useful. We will use our own discretion, without notice, to dispose of your personal information. 

Links to Other Websites

Our website occasionally contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Children's Privacy

Our website is not intended to provide any service to anyone under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information on anyone under the age of 18, however if you are a parent and believe your child has entered Personal Information on our website, please contact us. If we become aware that Personal Information has been collected for a person under the age of 18, we will take steps to remove that data from our servers.

Opting Out

You have the capability to change your account settings according to their preference. As an example, you can opt-out of receiving marketing-related materials if you feel uncomfortable being contacted by Environmental Waste Systems for marketing purposes. However, before you make the decision to opt out, please remember that we need your email address to contact you for billing purposes and security updates.

Though we do not do business in the EU or California, we strive to adhere to best practices regarding your data as described in the CalOPPA, GDPR, and CCPA. Therefore, if you have any requests regarding the data we collect and store, please contact us using one of the methods below.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to call us at 888-384-8942, or email us at info@environmentalwastesystems.com

Subscribe

Join our mailing list to keep up to date on all the latest news from Environmental Waste Systems!

Quick Links

On Your Side

Get In Touch

111 E Summit Drive

Somerset, Kentucky

©2020 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

by Environmental Waste Systems.